The year 2024 will long be remembered for West Linn winning the 6A title for an unprecedented third straight year
The year 2024 will long be remembered for West Linn winning the 6A title for an unprecedented third straight year

In this final Notebook of 2024, find info on the state championship games. Find also complete All-State teams, our final college commitment list and our final stat leaders and stat superlatives for 2024.

It has been my absolute pleasure to cover the teams, players and coaches, and the sport itself, all season long. Thanks to the amazing coaches who support what I do with enthusiasm. You make it fun!

We are the champions!

Last Saturday, the OSAA and OnPoint Community Credit Union determined five state champions. Three of the state champions, West Linn, Thurston and Scappoose, were repeat winners, the first time ever in Oregon that three schools successfully defended their titles. One, West Linn in 6A, became the first large school ever to win three in a row. What a feat!

Only one OSAA-ranked No. 1 team, West Linn, won state. Thurston and Umpqua Valley Christian were No. 2 seeds. Scappoose and Warrenton were third seeds. There were no Cinderellas this year.

In the 6A final, Sunset, the last time in the state to lose a game, jumped on West Linn for three runs after three batters came to the plate in the top of the first. But West Linn answered with four in the bottom of the frame, courtesy of a Danny Wideman grand slam; added four more in the bottom of the second and senior right hander Gabe Howard made the lead stand up in the Lions’ 8-4 win.

Read the complete story here: https://www.osaa.org/today/article/3865/view?title=6A+baseball%3A+West+Linn+triples+up+by+doubling+up+Sunset%2C+8-4

In the 5A final, No. 2 Thurston edged No. 4 West Albany for the second straight year. The score on Saturday was 2-0. The Colts pushed two runs across in the first and that was enough for sophomore Grady Saunders, who shut down the Bulldogs over 6+ innings and got late relief help from Eli Crist.

Read Jesse Sowa’s complete story here: https://www.osaa.org/today/article/3861/view?title=5A+baseball+final%3A+Saunders%2C+Thurston+complete+repeat

In the 4A final, defending champion Scappoose took a significant early lead then withstood a late rally from upstart Marist Catholic to win, 5-4. Joe Fagan went the distance for the champs and drove in a run.

Read the complete story here: https://www.osaa.org/today/article/3867/view?title=4A+baseball+final%3A++Scappoose+escapes+with+5-4+win

In the 3A final, Odin Wilson’s RBI single in the bottom of the seventh broke a 5-5 tie and sent Warrenton over Brookings-Harbor for the title.

Read Jesse Sowa’s complete story here: https://www.osaa.org/today/article/3866/view?title=3A+baseball+final%3A+Warrenton+finishes+comeback+for+title

In the 2A/1A final, Umpqua Valley Christian used five straight hits to start the top of the first with four runs and held off Knappa, 13-9, in the highest-scoring small school final in 26 years.

Read the complete story here: https://www.osaa.org/today/article/3862/view?title=2A%2F1A+baseball+final%3A+UVC+fells+Loggers%2C+13-9


Final news and notes…

Warrenton’s 3A finals win was a total team effort. Of the 11 who played, three pitched and five played multiple positions.

“The game reflected how we value every guy and how we work to find roles for each one on the team,” said coach Lennie Wolfe. “In the final, every guy in the batting order had at least one meaningful time on base. Odie Wilson's steal of home was possible because Ryan Palmer, who had walked, perfectly executed a delayed steal. He drew the throw to second which allowed Odie to score. Two frosh players, RJ Thornton and Aaron Neahring, rotated as defensive players depending on who was pitching, and Palmer, also a frosh, was the DH in that spot. Our lone senior, Cam’Ron Daniels, was valuable all year as an opener on the hill, which allowed Kaison Smith to pitch middle innings without having to throw an excessive number of pitches. The top four guys in our order, Ryder Sturgell, Tyson McGrorty, Talon McGrorty and Brayden Greenawald, were the heart of our lineup all year both offensively and defensively, and they were again in the final.

“Of our bench guys, Wyatt Bond was valuable a number of times in the season at first base; Eli Neahring filled in when Zephan Pierce moved behind the plate to give our catcher’s arm a break one week; Blake Tingstrom was one of our leading hitters all year and missed the playoffs only due to a broken finger. All 14 guys were crucial. 

“I’m fortunate to have four incredible assistants: Boomer Bjaranson, Ryker Thornton, Ron Dyer and Scott Norman. In the two-week postseason run, we were able to improve because we could break practice into stations that allowed more to get done, and, as a group, we could identify and plan how to address areas of concern. We had just reviewed the delayed double steal in practice the day before, for example. 

“Finally, I hope there’s room for me to acknowledge my own family. My son, daughter, their spouses and my grandchildren all love Warrenton Baseball and my guys, and are a constant source of support. My wife Michelle has run our concessions for 33 years, and has missed feeding the guys after home games just once in that time. Every player I’ve had is one of her kids, and she doesn’t let me forget that! 

“I guess the point I’m trying to make is that a Championship happens because of a collective effort, and that's why our celebration will include so many people. I'm so grateful to get the opportunity to call Warrenton my home.”

***

2A/1A champion Umpqua Valley Christian had two pitchers, Sean Simonson and Ty Hellenthal, finish with 10 wins, the second most all-time in Monarch history.

Tyler Haynes’ first-inning triple was his 10th on the season, a UVC school record.

***

St. Paul’s run to the 2A/1A quarterfinals was remarkable because the Buckaroos graduated 11 seniors off of their 1A roster and came back almost as strong. The team had 28 boys come out for baseball – that’s more than 80 percent of the male population at the school – and five freshmen played varsity this year.

The team ended the regular season playing 11 games over 10 days while missing players who also were competing in track and field. Three players won state championships at track!


All-State Selections

Below please find the All-State teams as voted on by coaches in the five classifications. The formatting will be different for each classification. Please bring errors to my attention (johnt@osaa.org) immediately so that I may correct them.

2024 6A All-State Baseball Team

INFIELD

1st Team

Mitch Rowe West Linn 12

Amari Reynolds Barlow 9

Trevor Ratliff McNary 12

Jayden Nakamura Aloha 11

Eli Rolfe McMinnville 12

2nd Team

Noah Boria Nelson 11

Andrew Mhoon Sprague 11

Frankie Rutigliano North Medford 12

Lucas Geren Cleveland 12

Reid Linkmeyer Liberty 11

Honorable Mention

Jaden Tragressor Lakeridge 10

Ervin Dorsett III Tualatin 12

Josh Feik South Salem 11

Sawyer Nelson South Salem 10

Max Ellerbrook Sunset 12

Gunnar Pedersen Westview 12

Landon Lea South Eugene 12

Ian Kolmer Ida B Wells 11

OUTFIELD

1st Team

Nick Vilarino Lake Oswego 12

Henry Mhoon Sprague 11

Gavin Price South Salem 11

Garrett Schmokel Lincoln 12

2nd Team

Kaz Kalish Southridge 12

Chase Austin Beaverton 9

Cody Roletto Ida B Wells 11

Wilson Medina Sherwood 11

Honorable Mention

Noah Scharer South Salem 11

Caeden Baughman Westview 12

Reese Reynolds Grants Pass 11

Tanner Steinbach Liberty 12

1ST BASE

1st Team

Kayle Pisano Clackamas 12

Carter Stewart Jesuit 11

2nd Team

Alex Pearson Tigard 11

Kellen Willer North Medford 12

Honorable Mention

Phil Curry Century 12

CATCHER

1st Team

Ryan Vanden Brink West Linn 12

Teagan Scott South Salem 10

Troy Osbourne Grants Pass 12

2nd Team

Ransom Lorenzen Barlow 12

Honorable Mention

Isaac Pfeifer Tualatin 11

Dakota Chun Sunset 11

Brode Lyman Jesuit 12

UTILITY

1st Team

Danny Wideman West Linn 11

2nd Team

Cole Katayama-Stall Westview 12

Honorable Mention

Cole Carnes Grants Pass 12

DESIGNATED HITTER

1st Team

Gabe Coltman Lincoln 11

2nd Team

Eli Breault Century 12

Honorable Mention

Peyton Moussavi West Linn 12

Kameron Splonski West Salem 12

Joey Garboden Willamette 12

Elliot Raiton Grant 10

PITCHER

1st Team

Blake Crawford West Linn 12

Gabe Howard West Linn 12

Matt Kosderka Sandy 12

River Hamilton Barlow 11

Kruz Schoolcraft Sunset 11

2nd Team

Carter Nelson South Salem 12

Parker Raubuch Sunset 10

Alex Dexter Lincoln 12

Quinn Dufort Ida B Wells 12

Nolan Umlandt Sherwood 12

Honorable Mention

Nolan McCormack Tualatin 12

Brayden Sieversten Sandy 11

Carter Hawley McNary 12

Will Slater Sunset 11

Mickey McClaskey Jesuit 12

Nolan Miller Sheldon 12

Brayden Mix McMinnville 11

RELIEF PITCHER

1st Team

Griffin Scott Ida B Wells 12

2nd Team

Julius Christensen Jesuit 12

Honorable Mention

Carson Boyer West Linn 11

Player of the Year -- Vanden Brink

Pitcher of the Year -- Howard

Coach of the Year – Joe Monahan, West Linn

2024 5A All-State Baseball Team

1st Team

Catcher

Mark Weipert, Wilsonville, 11

Joe Mendazona, Central, 9

1B

Brady Ackerman, Canby, 11

Jackson Fera, Putnam, 12

 

Infield

Bryant Starr, Lebanon, 12

Eli Crist, Thurston, 12

Connor Crum, Mountain View, 12

Brock Johnson, Thurston, 10

Jackson Hertel, Ridgeview, 11

Nick Gimino, Crescent Valley, 12

Andrew Yost, West Albany, 12

Camden Hartlaub, Caldera, 11


Outfield

Adam Elliott, Thurston, 12

Luey Campos, Crescent Valley, 12

Kyle Miller, Thurston, 11

Easton Herberger, Mountain View, 12

Slater deBrun, Summit, 11


Utility

Aiden Metzker, West Albany, 12

DH

Connor Molony, Thurston, 11

Finn Edwards, Summit, 12


Pitcher

Drew Rice, West Albany, 11

Grady Saunders, Thurston, 10

Justin Schramm, Wilsonville, 12

Alex Via, Summit, 11

Joe Scott, Canby, 12

Luke Schoeffler, Crescent Valley, 11

Collin Hernandez, Thurston, 11


2nd Team

Catcher

Jimmy Morgan, Crater, 12,

Caiden Gould, North Eugene, 12

1B

Cameron Bruce, Crater, 11

Infield

Ian Pollard, Putnam, 11

Hayden Davis, Canby, 11

TJ Deen, Crescent Valley, 12

Jackson Rosenthal, Ashland, 12

Logan Nakamura, Ridgeview, 11

Outfield

Mateo Moore, Ashland, 12

Thomas Byler, Lebanon, 12

Talan Fery, Centennial, 12

Drew Hall, Wilsonville, 11

Utility

Ryan Carpenter, Mountain View, 9

DH

Liam Hale, Dallas, 12

Pitcher

Logan Trivette, Ashland, 10

Jack Brauckmiller, Canby, 9

Lukas Hews, West Albany, 12

Gavin Derr, Mountain View, 12

Honorable Mention

Catcher

Wyatt Postlewait, Silverton, 11

Colton Horner, Redmond, 12

1B

Spencer Dildine, Bend, 10

Hunter Rivers, Dallas, 10


Infield

Shannon Pando, Putnam, 12

Collin Cordle, South Albany, 11

Roy Bannister, Corvallis, 9

Luke Foley, La Salle Prep, 12

Morgan Austin, Crater, 10

Tyler Mikel, Churchill, 12

Freeman Rountree, Ashland, 11


Outfield

Duncan Roudabush, North Eugene, 9

Eli Hess, Dallas, 11

Isaiah Sanchez, Central, 12

Liam Steele, Canby, 12


DH

Aidan Hibler, North Eugene, 9

Roscoe Mithoefer, La Salle Prep 10


Pitcher

Blake Thomas, La Salle Prep 10

Haden Kindreich, Crater, 12

Derek Brinton, Central, 12

Gaje Nicholson, South Albany, 12

Griffin Sanchez, Caldera, 11

Finn Chambers, Ridgeview, 9


Player of the Year

Eli Crist, Thurston, 12

Pitcher of the Year

Grady Saunders, Thurston, 10

2024 4A All State Baseball Team 

Pitcher

1st Team

Dawson Schrenk- North Marion / Gervais -12                  

Luke Wheeling – North Bend – 11                    

Connor Weiss – St. Helens – 12                         


2nd Team

Sam Shaver -The Dalles -12

Evan Lehnert – Pendleton / Nixyaawii-11

Jayden Lucas – Junction City / Triangle Lake -11

                                                                       

3rd Team           

Avery Schwartz – The Dalles-11                               

Tyson Martinez – Crook County-12 

Drew Wooten – Marist Catholic -12

Honorable Mention

Jaimen Whelden - Cascade-12

Beau Pyle – Henley - 11               

Braden Ellis – St. Helens -12

Kasen Heinrich – Pendleton / Nixyaawii -12

Catcher

1st Team

Tyis Yustat – Crook County-12                           

Jace Otteson – Pendleton / Nixyaawii -12                            


2nd Team

Conner Shively – Henley -10

Aiden Hazen – Marist Catholic -12

           

3rd Team

Tyler Mattson – Newport - 11

Tallen Kraushaar – Seaside -11

 

First Base

1st Team

Max Howlin – Scappoose -11                             

 

2nd Team

Jack Mathew – Hidden Valley-11

3rd Team

Raith Huffman – Marist Catholic -11

Honorable Mention

Trenton Tucker – Crook County -12

Isaac Pierce – North Marion -12


Infield                                                     

1st Team

Mark Carpenter – Henley -11                             

Mason Stearns – Philomath /Alsea -12                         

Aiden Hayes – Henley – 12                                  

Carter Reilly – North Marion / Gervais -12                       

Grayson Grover – Scappoose -12

2nd Team

Joe Fagan – Scappoose -11

Colson Primus – Pendleton / Nixyaawii -11

Quinton Olson – Scappoose -11

Niko Leyba – Marist Catholic-11


3rd Team

Collin Fierro – Newport – 9                                 

Marcos Ulloa-Ford - Mazama-12                        

Nolan Donivan – The Dalles -12                         

Ethan Bruns – Newport – 11                               

Honorable Mention

Jalen Riddle – North Bend - 12

Jakoby Goss – Tillamook -10

Josh Berry – Junction City / Eagle Point -11

Austin Vaughn- Crook County-12                                                                                    

Tugg McQuinn –Pendleton / Nixyaawii -10

Cole Hammack – North Marion / Gervais -11

Kai Carson – La Grande – 12

Isiah Conner – Gladstone – 12

Outfield

1st Team

Peyton Tyner – Marist Catholic – 12                                 

Caden Kuhnert – Hidden Valley -11                  

Colin Harrington – Pendleton / Nixyaawii -10                    

Hayden Foreman – Crook County-12               

 

2nd Team

Ethan Fletcher – Baker – 11

Luke Austin – Henley -12

Nate Nowak – St. Helens - 12

Eli Harrah – Scappoose -12

3rd Team

Carter Peasley – La Grande – 12                         

Caleb Babcock – Philomath / Alsea – 10                        

Will Booth – The Dalles -11                                 

Payton Price – Henley -12                                   

Honorable Mention

Rory Barber – Newport – 11

Conner Koon- Junction City / Eagle Point -12

Landon Fowler – North Marion / Gervais -12

Noah Vibbert – Madras -12 

 

Utility                                                      

1st Team

Jaxon Logsdon – Baker – 11

2nd Team

Quinten Theiler – La Grande-12 

Player of the Year – Carpenter


2024 3A Baseball All-State Teams


Player of the Year Tyson McGrorty, Junior, Warrenton

Coach of the Year Lennie Wolfe, Warrenton


1st Team


Pitchers

Drew Beachy, Senior, Joseph / Enterprise / Wallowa

Drew Camp, Junior, South Umpqua

Zack Hankins, Sophomore, Taft

Tristan Ledbetter, Senior, Douglas

Caden Richardson, Senior, Pleasant Hill

Jack Wright, Sophomore, Burns / Crane


Catchers

Ashton Crossen, Senior, Banks

Tyson McGrorty, Junior, Warrenton


First Base

Brody Fischer, Senior, Sisters


Infield

Jaxon Grover, Senior, Joseph / Enterprise / Wallowa

Wyatt Hesselman, Senior, Banks

Evan Martin, Senior, Douglas

Talon McGrorty, Junior, Warrenton


Outfield

Deakon Looney, Senior, La Pine

Ashton Moody, Senior, Cascade Christian


Utility

Ethan Orman, Senior, Brookings-Harbor

Josh Riddle, Junior, Santiam Christian


Designated Hitter

Kyle Slater, Senior, Yamhill-Carlton


Second Team


Pitcher

Hunter Heal, Senior, La Pine

Cole Stofflet, Senior, Cascade Christian


Catcher

Hunter Allen, Senior, Pleasant Hill

Javier Esparza, Senior, McLoughlin

Spencer Rosenberg, Senior, Brookings-Harbor


First Base

Kellen O’Malley, Senior, Santiam Christian


Infield

Jace Bateman, Senior, Nyssa

Armando Fajardo, Senior, Taft

Sebastian Hacker, Senior, Yamhill-Carlton

Braeden McIntyre, Senior, Scio

Tyler Waldron, Senior, Douglas

Justin Walters, Senior, Banks

Cooper Yensen, Senior, McLoughlin


Outfield

Blake Jewett, Senior, Banks

Diego Silva, Junior, Sisters

Mathias Wilson, Senior, Siuslaw


Utility

Ezra James, Junior, Taft


Designated Hitter

John Fitzpatrick, Senior, Pleasant Hill

Trevor Yee, Junior, Valley Catholic


Third Team


Pitcher

Mac Garrett, Senior, Corbett

Sebastian Storch, Sophomore, Sisters


Catcher Austin Dean, Senior, Sisters

Liam Hines, Junior, Yamhill-Carlton

Justice Kelso, Junior, Taft


First Base

Dylan Johnson, Sophomore, Burns / Crane

Cal Robbins, Frosh, Douglas


Infield

Joey Bergh, Junior, Horizon Christian (Tualatin)

Adrian Camerina, Sophomore, McLoughlin

Tanner Hurley, Senior, Yamhill-Carlton

Max Reynolds, Junior, Siuslaw


Outfield

Tauj Flora, Junior, Sutherlin

Evan Halferty, Senior, Taft

Noah Letendre, Senior, Cascade Christian

Gabe Nobels, Junior, Joseph / Enterprise / Wallowa

Brayden West, Senior, Douglas


Utility

Elliot Bielefeld, Junior, Valley Catholic

Riley Lantis, Senior, Riverside

Ryder Sturgell, Junior, Warrenton


2024 2A/1A All State Baseball Team (U)-Unanimous

 

1st Team

Pitchers:

Jaxon Dietrichs, 12 Knappa

Bryson Nygren, 11 Regis

Sean Simonson, 12 Umpqua Valley Christian

 

Catchers:

Dylan Cuff, 11 Blanchet Catholic (U)

Kevin Shaver, 12 Umpqua Valley Christian (U)

 

1st Base:

Dom Beyer, 12 Kennedy

 

Infield:

Drew Bartels, 11 Blanchet Catholic (U)

Jude Miller, 11 Knappa (U)

Connor Dunlea, 12 Lost River

Logan Anderson, 11 Umpqua Valley Christian

Brody Kleinschmit, 12 Kennedy

 

Outfield:

Kenny Gould, 12 Reedsport (U)

Tyler Millican, 12 Blanchet Catholic (U)

Chase McAullife, 12 Lost River (U)

Tyler Haynes, 12 Umpqua Valley Christian (U)

 

Utility:

Ty Hellenthal, 11 Umpqua Valley Christian (U)

 

Designated Hitter:

Cody Shuttpelz, 12 Reedsport (U)

 

Player of the Year: Ty Hellenthal, Umpqua Valley Christian

Coach of the Year: Jeff Davis, North Douglas / Elkton


2nd Team

Pitchers:

Tucker Kallinger, 12 North Douglas / Elkton

Talon Van Cleave, 12 Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

Carson McNally, 11 Blanchet Catholic

Colton Siewell, 12 Bandon / Pacific

 

Catcher:

Noah Koenig, 12 Regis

Wyatt Reed, 11 North Douglas

 

1st Base:

Treven Moreland, 12 Knappa

 

Infield:

Max Eaton, 12 Regis

Caden George, 12 Heppner / Ione

Noah Hancock, 11 Blanchet Catholic

Daniel Withers, 12 Umpqua Valley Christian

 

Outfield:

Kutter Ball, 12 Knappa

Griffen Mucken, 12 Blanchet Catholic

Kolin Shumacher, 12 Regis

Landon Bailey, 11 Stanfield / Echo

 

Utility:

Micah Jayne, 11 Union / Cove

 

Designated Hitter:

Tygue Barron, 12 Umpqua Valley Christian


3rd Team

Pitchers:

Ayden Boursaw, 12 Clatksanie

Karver Wilkins, 11 Heppner / Ione

Oliver Stevens, 9 Knappa

 

Catcher:

Brody Geer, 12 Sherman / Condon / Arlington / Wheeler

Jace Silbernagel, 11 Culver

 

1st Base:

Ty Percell, 12 Oakland

 

Infield:

Clay Smith, 11 St. Paul

Sheldon Lentz, 12 Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

Zac Dugas, 11 Illinois Valley  

Bryson Manicke, 10 Reedsport

 

Outfield:

Zac Collins, 12 Nestucca

Eric Culley, 12 Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

Andrew Allen, 12 North Douglas / Elkton

Connor Logan, 12 Stanfield / Echp

 

Utility:

Cameron Proudfoot, 12 Heppner / Ione

 

Designated Hitter:

Tanner Crandall, 12 Country Christian / North Clackamas Christian


Honorable Mention:

Pitchers:

Morgan Johnson, 11 Union / Cove

Dylan Beals, 12 Illinois Valley

Caden Reigard, 12 North Douglas / Elkton

Houston Wittenberg, 11Culver

Kegan Fullerton, 12 Waldport

 

Catchers:

Karson Casper, 12 Knappa

Ben Blackwood, 10 Clatskanie

Baryn Huerta, 10 Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

Tanner Wright, Gold Beach

Billy Reynolds, Myrtle Point

 

1st Base:

Luke Castillo, 12 Regis

Blaine Mclure, 11 Stanfield / Echo

 

Infield:

Tyson Smith, 10 Country Christian / North Clackamas Christian

Wyatt Geiger, 12 Days Creek

Brayden Webb, 12 Oakland

Aiden Guest, 11 Culver

Talon Dark, 12 Sherman / Condon

 

Outfield:

Jack Mazurowski,11 Portland Christian

Charley Knowles, 11, Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

Caleb York, 9 Umpqua Valley Christian

Parker Bartholemew, 12 Regis

Zander Berglund, 12 Sherman / Condon / Arlington / Wheeler

Jason Greenawald, 12 Waldport

 

Utility:

Tyson Smith, 11 Blanchet Catholic

Dyllon Isom, 12 Central Linn

 

Designated Hitter:

Lucas Blood, 11 Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

Nolan Hurliman, 11 Nestucca


STATS CATEGORIES

The final lists for our 2024 stats categories appear below, based on the information we have received from coaches across Oregon and the threshold established to be on the lists.

Congratulations to Dylan Cuff of Blanchet Catholic and Noah Koenig and Bryson Nygren, both of Regis. All three had years – Cuff (RBIs), Koenig (steals) and Nygren (ERA) – that will land them on the state all-time single-season lists.

Any varsity baseball coach wanting to add someone to a list, or modify an entry, may email johnt@osaa.org, list the category and supply the information necessary, using the specific format for the category.


Going going gone goodbye!

Everyone digs the long ball.

Here, we recognize those Oregonians who went yard six or more times this season.

9 – Boyd Messman, junior C, Sprague

9 – Gavin Price, junior OF, South Salem

8 – Mark Carpenter, junior 3B, Henley

7 -- Reid Linkmeyer, junior SS, Liberty

7 – Ryan Vanden Brink, senior C, West Linn

7 – Jackson Fera, senior 1B, Putnam

7 – Kaeden Cruse, junior 2B, Grant

7 -- Kruz Schoolcraft, junior 1B, Sunset

6 -- Cole Katayama-Stall, senior INF, Westview

6 – Gabe Coltman, junior 1B/OF, Lincoln

6 – Tyson McGrorty, junior C, Warrenton


It’s a blur

Throwing hard in high school is the easiest way to get outs.

Here, we recognize those Oregon hurlers who hit 87 mph or higher on the bump.

Cameron Ames, Sr. RHP, Central Catholic

Fischer Barber, junior RHP, Bend

Drew Bartels, junior RHP, Blanchet Catholic

Blake Crawford, senior LHP, West Linn

Slater de Brun, junior LHP, Summit

Gavin Derr, senior LHP, Mountain View

Finn Edwards, senior RHP, Summit

Mac Garrett, senior RHP, Corbett

Lucas Green, Sr. RHP, Cleveland

Zack Hankins, sophomore LHP, Taft

River Hamilton, junior RHP, Barlow

Gabe Howard, senior RHP, West Linn

Aidan Kelly, senior RHP, Sherwood

Matt Kosderka, senior RHP, Sandy

Andy Manning, senior RHP, Sherwood

Connor Molony, junior RHP, Thurston

Connor Parry, junior RHP, Sherwood

Isaac Pfeifer, junior RHP, Tualatin

Grady Saunders, sophomore RHP, Thurston

Luke Schoeffler, junior RHP, Crescent Valley

Justin Schramm, senior RHP, Wilsonville

Kruz Schoolcraft, junior LHP, Sunset

Griffin Scott, senior LHP, Ida B. Wells

Tyson Smith, sophomore RHP, Country Christian / North Clackamas Christian

Bryant Starr, senior RHP, Lebanon

Nolan Umlandt, senior RHP, Sherwood

Alex Via, junior RHP, Summit

Connor Weiss, senior RHP, St. Helens

Mark Wiepert, junior RHP, Wilsonville

 

Speed merchants

In this space, we recognize Oregon baseball players who stole 25 or more stolen bases this season.

51 – Noah Koenig, senior C, Regis

48 – Braden Marthaller, freshman 1B, Toledo

45 – Micah Jayne, junior C, Union / Cove

40 -- Maddox Law, freshman OF, Toledo

38 – Riley Lantis, senior C, Riverside

33 -- Mason Koker, junior 3B, Toledo

33 – Jude Miller, junior SS, Knappa

31 – Caden George, senior SS, Heppner / Ione

30 – Riley Tyler, freshman SS, Toledo

30 – Xane Hopkins, sophomore SS, Days Creek

29 -- Kolby Coxen, junior 1B, Toledo

28 – Nolan Winthrop, Jr. INF, Lincoln

28 -- Christian Retherford, senior C, Toledo

28 – Tee Ledbetter, senior 1B, Union / Cove

28 – Braxton Hill, junior 2B, Knappa

27 – Grant Sumner, sophomore 1B, Horizon Christian, Tualatin

26 -- Tanner Crandall, senior C, Country Christian / North Clackamas Christian

25 – Isaac Margolis, senior INF, Lincoln

25 – Jace Elzy, senior SS. North Valley

25 – Jack Shilts, senior C, Phoenix

25 – Gunnar Pedersen, senior SS, Westview


Get a whiff of this!

Missing bats is an art.

This list recognizes those pitchers who fanned 80 or more batters this season.

146 -- Kruz Schoolcraft, junior LHP, Sunset

144 -- Zack Hankins, sophomore LHP, Taft

131 – Bryson Nygren, junior RHP, Regis

131 – Tyson Smith, sophomore RHP, Country Christian / North Clackamas Christian

112 -- Bryant Starr, senior RHP, Lebanon

110 -- Grady Saunders, sophomore RHP, Thurston

107 – Jack Wright, sophomore LHP, Burns / Crane

106 – Jack Mazurowski, junior RHP, Portland Christian

104 -- Mac Garrett, senior RHP, Corbett

101 -- Matt Kosderka, senior RHP, Sandy

98 – Tucker Kallinger, senior RHP, North Douglas / Elkton

97 -- Sam Shaver, senior LHP, The Dalles

95 – Ty Percell, senior RHP, Oakland

95 -- Drew Camp, junior LHP, South Umpqua

92 -- Talon McGrorty, junior RHP, Warrenton

90 – Marcos Ulloa-Ford, senior RHP, Mazama

89 – Jaxon Dietrichs, senior RHP, Knappa

88 - Griffin Scott, senior LHP, Ida B. Wells

87 -- Braden Marthaller, freshman RHP, Toledo

87 – Talon Van Cleave, senior RHP, Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

87 – Jack Matthew, junior LHP, Hidden Valley

85 – Dylan Beals, senior RHP, Illinois Valley

84 -- Nolan Umlandt, senior RHP, Sherwood

83 -- Elijah Earls, senior LHP, South Umpqua

81 – Dane Kissel, Jr. RHP, North Valley

81 – Sean Simonson, senior RHP, Umpqua Valley Christian

81 – Luke Schoeffler, junior RHP, Crescent Valley

80 – Mark Carpenter, junior RHP, Henley

80 – Josh Riddle, junior RHP, Santiam Christian

80 – Kenji Johnson, senior RHP, Parkrose

Wait! What?

In this space, we recognize hitters who put up outrageous stat lines in a single game.

Tygue Barron, senior 1B, Umpqua Valley Christian – 3-for-3 with a double and four RBIs in 8-2 win over Kennedy on April 2

Drew Bartels, junior SS, Blanchet Catholic – 3-for-4 with a home run and six RBIs in March 16 win over Thomas Jefferson of Washington

Caeden Baughman, senior OF, Westview – 3 for-3 with HR and six RBIs on May 14 versus Beaverton

Greg Bologoff, junior 1B, Westview – 2-for-4with two HRs, four RBIs and two runs scored in 13-5 win over Mountainside on April 9

Brayden Buck, junior OF, Tualatin – 3-for-4 with two home runs, three RBIs and two runs scored on March 15 in 6-2 win over Willamette

Kaeden Cruse, junior 2B, Grant – 2-for-2 with two grand slams and nine RBIs in 18-0 win over Roosevelt on April 10

Dylan Cuff, junior C, Blanchet Catholic – 2-for-2 with a double, triple and five RBIs in April 2 win over Dayton

Tyler Haynes, senior OF, Umpqua Valley Christian -- 5-for-5 with a doub;e, triple, two runs scored and two RBIs on May 11 at La Pine

Cole Katayama-Stall, senior INF, Westview – 3-for-3 with two HRs, four RBIs, four runs scored and two walks in 13-5 win over Mountainside on April 9

Cole Katayama-Stall, senior INF, Westview – 5-for-5 with three HRs, 1 double and eight RBIs in 11-6 win over Sprague on March 17

Ian Kolmer, junior 3B, Ida B. Wells – 4-for-4, including a home run, two runs scored and two RBIs in 6-5 win on April 19 over Sprague. Kolmer’s last two hits were of the clutch variety in the win over the No. 1 Olympians.

Andrew Kralj, senior OF, Central Catholic – 4- for-4 with three doubles and three RBIs in 13-2 win over Nelson on April 30

Riley Lantis, senior C, Riverside – 2-for-3 with a walk, HBP, two runs and six steals on April 12 versus Burns

Reid Linkmeyer, junior SS, Liberty – 3-for-3 with three HRs and nine RBIs in 17-6 win, March 28 versus Milwaukie

Braden Marthaller, freshman 1B, Toledo – 4-for-4 with a double, four RBIs and five steals on May 11 versus Siletz Valley

Boyd Messman, junior C, Sprague – 3-for-3 with three HRs and five RBIs in 17-1 win March 15 versus Grant

Treven Moreland, senior UTIL, Knappa – 6-for-6 with two doubles, six runs scored and six RBIs on May 10 versus Willamina

Max Nowlin, junior 1B, Scappoose -- 5-for-5 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored in a 14-4 win at North Marion on April 9

Gavin Price, junior OF, South Salem – two three-runs homers in 9-0 win over Reynolds on March 28

Kaiden Roberts, senior 1B/2B, Harrisburg – 2-for-2 with two HRs, including a grand slam; five RBIs and three runs scored in March 16 rout of Sheridan

Teagan Scott, sophomore C, South Salem – 4-for-4 with five steals and an RBI in a 5-0 win over Tigard on March 18. Scott also threw out a would-be base stealer

Kevin Semm, junior 3B, South Salem – 4-for-4 with three HRs and six RBIs in 17-13 win over McNary on April 19. Semm hit a slam on the first pitch he saw, then added solo homers on his second and third pitches seen in the game.

Weston Suchorski, sophomore 3B/INF, Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument – 3-for-3 with a single, double, home run and sacrifice fly, plus, six RBIs, on May 3 in 16-1 win over Union / Cove.

Jordan Webber, senior DH, Hood River Valley -- 4-for-4 with a home run, double, two runs scored and two RBIs in April 16 loss to Putnam.

Karver Wilkins, junior 1B, Heppner / Ione – 3-for-4 with back-to-back grand slams in 22-10 win over Irrigon on April 6

 

Perfecto!

Below, we recognize pitchers who threw seven-inning no-hitters this year.

Mac Garrett, senior RHP, Corbett – Fanned 15 in 9-0 win over Vernonia on March 21

Matt Kosderka, senior RHP, Sandy – Struck out 15 and walked none (two errors) in 3-0 win over Lakeridge on April 2

Talon McGrorty, junior RHP, Warrenton – Struck out 15 and walked just one in 9-0 win at Valley Catholic on April 17

Lukas McLeroy, junior LHP, Lakeridge – Struck out six and walked three in 4-0 win over Clackamas on April 4

Kruz Schoolcraft, junior LHP, Sunset, -- Struck out 11 and walked two in 4—0 win over Aloha on May 13


.500 or better batting average

Below, we recognize those hitters who, with a minimum of 50 plate appearances, hit .500 or better on the season.

.584 – Dylan Cuff, junior C, Blanchet Catholic

.564 – Tyler Millican, senior OF, Blanchet Catholic

.521 -- Teagan Scott, sophomore C, South Salem

.519 – Adam Elliott, senior OF, Thurston

.509 – Will Olson, junior SS, Estacada

.507 – Morgan Johnson, junior 1B, Union / Cove

.506 – Joe Mendazona, freshman C, Central

.506 -- Kaiden Roberts, senior 1B/INF, Harrisburg

.506 -- Kruz Schoolcraft, junior 1B, Sunset

.500 – Riley Lantis, senior C, Riverside


30 or more RBIs

Below we recognize those Oregon hitters with 30 or more runs driven in this season.

58 – Dylan Cuff, junior C, Blanchet Catholic

54 – Drew Bartels, junior SS, Blanchet Catholic

50 -- Gavin Price, junior OF, South Salem

44 – Mark Carpenter, junior SS, Henley

43 – Tyler Haynes, senior OF, Umpqua Valley Christian

43 – Kaiden Roberts, senior 1B/INF, Harrisburg

41 – Jack Knips, senior 1B, Cascade Christian

41 -- Reid Linkmeyer, junior SS, Liberty

41 – Jude Miller, junior SS, Knappa

40 – Boyd Messman, junior C, Sprague

39 – Camron Hendrix, senior UTIL, Brookings-Harbor

39 – Daniel Withers, senior SS, Umpqua Valley Christian

39 – Eli Crist, senior 3B, Thurston

38 – Grady Saunders, sophomore UTIL, Thurston

38 – Cody Roletto, junior OH, Ida B. Wells

37 – Treven Moreland, senior 3B, Knappa

36 Noah Hancock, junior 2B/SS, Blanchet Catholic

36 – Gabe Coltman, junior 1B, Lincoln

35 -- Weston Suchorski, sophomore 3B/INF, Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

35 – Mason Stearns, senior SS, Philomath / Alsea

35 – Grayson Grover, senior SS, Scappoose

35 – Grady Sickler, freshman C, Cascade Christian

34 – Noah Letendre, senior OF, Cascade Christian

34 – Logan Anderson, junior 2B, Umpqua Valley Christian

33 – Aiden Hayes, senior OF, Henley

33 – Ethan Orman, senior 1B, Brookings-Harbor

32 – Braxton Hill, junior 2B, Knappa

31 -- Connor Molony, junior 1B, Thurston

31 – Tyson Smith, junior OF, Blanchet Catholic

30 – Drew Bergh, sophomore INF, Horizon Christian, Tualatin

30 – Deakon Looney, senior OF, La Pine

30 – Dane Kissel, Jr. INF, North Valley

30 – Spencer Rosenberg, senior C, Brookings-Harbor

30 – Riley DuBois, junior C, Scappoose

30 – Ty Hellenthal, junior 3B, Umpqua Valley Christian

30 – Tyson McGrorty, junior C, Warrenton

30 – Adam Elliott, senior OF, Thurston

30 -- Kruz Schoolcraft, junior 1B, Sunset


ERA of 1.00 or lower

Below we recognize pitchers who pitched to an earned run average of 1.00 or lower with 20 or more innings pitched.

0.24Bryson Nygren, junior RHP, Regis (56.2 innings)

0.39 -- Kruz Schoolcraft, junior LHP, Sunset (71.2 innings)

0.41 -- Matt Kosderka, senior RHP, Sandy (68 innings)

0.60 – Jack Wright, sophomore LHP, Burns / Crane (58.1 innings)

0.68 -- Quin Dufort, senior LHP, Ida B. Wells (51 innings)

0.69 – Brock Johnson, sophomore RHP, Thurston (20.1 innings)

0.81 – Grady Saunders, sophomore RHP, Thurston (69 innings)

0.82 – Ty Hellenthal, junior RHP, Umpqua Valley Christian (60 innings)

0.87 – Carson McNally, junior RHP, Blanchet Catholic (30 innings)

1.00 – Derek Brinton, senior RHP, Central (42 innings)


Catcher pick offs

In this space, we list those catchers who, at least 15 times this year, cut down would-be base stealers at second or third, or back picked a runner at any of the infield bases.

24 – Christian Retherford, senior, Toledo

22 – Wyatt Reed, junior, North Douglas / Elkton

21 – Spencer Rosenberg, senior C, Brookings-Harbor

19 – Hunter Gutenberger, senior, Rainier

19 – Ty Sheldon, senior, Liberty

18 – David Taylor, sophomore, La Pine

15 – Caiden Gould, senior, North Eugene

15 – Tyson McGrorty, junior, Warrenton

15 – Johnithin Silvis, junior, Sandy

15 -- Tanner Crandall, senior C, Country Christian / North Clackamas Christian


Outfield assists

In this space, we list those outfielders who, at least four times this year, threw out runners trying to take an extra base.

5 – Kyle Miller, junior, Thurston

5 – Ezra Vice, senior, Westview

4 – Ryland Bell, junior, Grant Union / Prairie City / Monument

4 – Colton Hartman, freshman, Creswell

4 – Mitch Geiger, sophomore, Roosevelt

4 – Odin Wilson, junior, Warrenton


College-Bound!

In this space, we list those players, in the current senior class and younger, who signed National Letters of Intent in baseball or made a commitment to attend a college or university of their choice.

Ben Allen, senior C, McNary -- University of Portland

Hunter Allen, senior C/3B, Pleasant Hill – Mt. Hood CC

Jake Allen, senior OF, McNary-- University of Portland

Fischer Barber, junior RHP, Bend – Oregon State

Jonah Barkoff, senior LHP, Lake Oswego – University of Oregon

Jacob Bishop, senior LHP, Jesuit - Linfield University

Leland Boswell, senior OF, Scappoose - Westcliff University

Jaxson Bowen, senior RHP, Sherwood - Centralia CC

Luey Campos, senior OF, Crescent Valley -- George Fox

Julius Christensen, senior LHP/OF, Jesuit – Lawrence University

Dakota Chun, junior C, Sunset -- University of Portland

Blake Crawford, senior LHP, West Linn – University of Oregon

Eli Crist, senior 3B/RHP, Thurston -- Bushnell University

Donavin Crouch, senior SS, Sandy – Eastern Oregon University

TJ Deen, senior INF, Crescent Valley -- George Fox

Gavin Derr, senior LHP, Mountain View -- Washington State

Alex Dexter, senior LHP, Lincoln – Occidental College

Nolan Donivan, senior INF/RHP, The Dalles - Lane CC

Ervin Dorsett, Jr., senior INF -- Sacramento State 

Quin Dufort, senior LHP, Ida B. Wells – University of Portland

De’Quan Duncan, senior OF, Tualatin – Mt. Hood CC

Manny Ehinger, freshman 3B, Lakeridge – University of Oregon

Adam Elliott, senior OF, Thurston -- Mt. Hood CC

Reuben Elliston, Sr.. OF, Grant - Centralia Community College

Jace Elzy, senior SS, North Valley - Oregon Tech 

Quintin Esmay, senior RHP/OF, Canby – Blue Mountain CC

Parker Fabrycki, senior RHP, Sherwood - Eastern Oregon University

Joe Fagan, junior SS, Scappoose - University of Portland

Josh Fischer, senior OF/RHP, Crater - Grays Harbor CC

Reece Fisher, senior OF, Lincoln – Clark CC

Zane Garvey, senior SS/RHP, Southridge – Western Oregon University

Cade Gehlen, senior OF, Central Catholic – University of Portland

Gunner Gillett, senior C/INF, Crescent Valley – Clackamas CC

Will Goodman, junior INF, Bend – University of Washington

Caiden Gould, senior C - North Eugene -- Linfield University 

Calvin Gregory, junior LHP, Lakeridge – Oregon State

Grayson Grover, senior 3B/RHP, Scappoose - Southwestern Oregon CC

Luke Haener, senior RHP, Wilsonville- Regis University 

River Hamilton, junior RHP, Barlow – Oregon State

Joseph Herbert, senior 2B, Marshfield -- Simpson University 

Gabe Howard, senior RHP, West Linn – University of Oregon

Dyllon Isom, senior UTIL, Central Linn -- Feather River CC

Mason Jones, senior OF/1B, Southridge – Pacific University

Casey Julkowski, senior RHP, Gresham - Centralia CC

Cole Katatyama-Stall, senior RHP/INF, Westview -- University of Portland

Aidan Kelly, senior RHP, Sherwood - Eastern Oregon University

John Kent, senior RHP, Grant - Kenyon College

Jack Klee, senior RHP, Southridge – Chemeketa CC

Liam Kliever, senior C, Sherwood - Pacific University

Matthew Kosderka, senior RHP/OF, Sandy - Lower Columbia CC

Kheller Larson, senior INF/ RHP, Wilsonville- Arizona Christian University

Luke Larson, senior OF, Wilsonville - George Fox University 

Landon Lea, senior OF, South Eugene – Linn-Benton CC

Nykori Lewis, senior C, Tualatin – Mt. Hood CC

Brode Lyman, senior C, Jesuit – University of Hawaii

Glen Maduro III, senior 1B/RHP, Tualatin – Mt. Hood CC

Ethan Matsuoka, senior INF, Tualatin -- University of Portland

Mickey McClaskey, senior RHP, Jesuit – University of La Verne

Nolan McCormack, senior 1B, Tualatin – Mt. Hood CC

Andrew Mhoon, junior SS, Sprague – Loyola Marymount

Henry Mhoon, junior OF, Sprague – Loyola Marymount

Nolan Miller, senior LHP, Sheldon – University of Portland

Connor Molony, junior 1B/RHP, Thurston -- University of Oregon

Jimmy Morgan, senior C, Crater – Grays Harbor CC

Jayden Nakamura, junior SS, Aloha – University of Washington

Carter Nelson, senior RHP, South Salem – University of Oregon

Sawyer Nelson, sophomore SS, South Salem – University of Washington

Hudson Normand, senior RHP, Clackamas - Centralia CC

Bryson Nygren, junior RHP, Regis – Linn-Benton CC

Jace Otteson, senior C, Pendleton – Mt. Hood CC

Connor Parry, junior RHP/1B, Sherwood - University of Portland

Gunnar Pedersen- senior INF, Westview -- Eastern Arizona College

Isaac Pfeifer, junior C, Tualatin -- Arizona State

Kayle Pisano, senior 1B, Clackamas - University of Oregon

Riley Pratt, senior RHP, Blanchet Catholic – Corban University

Trevor Ratliff, senior SS, McNary -- Umpqua CC

Berkley Reents, senior INF, Wilsonville- George Fox University 

Aiden Rice, junior INF, Central Catholic – University of Portland

Caden Richardson, senior SS/RHP, Pleasant Hill – Linn-Benton CC

Jeremiah Robbins, senior C, North Medford – Umpqua CC

Eli Rolfe, senior SS, McMinnville – Linn-Benton CC

Spencer Rosenberg. Senior C, Brookings-Harbor - College of St. Scholastica

Mitch Rowe, senior SS, West Linn – Centralia CC

Frankie Rutigliano, senior SS/RHP, North Medford – University of Portland

Kainoa Santiago, junior OF, Jesuit – Gonzaga University

Grady Saunders, sophomore RHP/Utility, Thurston – Oregon State

Kayden Scaparo, senior INF, Crater – Grays Harbor CC

Garrett Schmokel, senior RHP, Lincoln – Everett CC

Justin Schramm, senior RHP, Wilsonville - Colorado Mesa University 

Griffin Scott, senior LHP, Ida B. Wells – University of Utah

Teagan Scott, sophomore C, South Salem – Oregon State

Sam Shaver, senior LHP, The Dalles – Mt. Hood CC

Ty Sheldon, senior C, Liberty – Umpqua CC

Bryant Starr, senior RHP/SS, Lebanon - Linn Benton CC

Henry Stoianoff, senior RHP, Ida B. Wells -- Shasta College

Peyton Tyner, senior OF, Marist Catholic – Lane CC

Marcos Ulloa-Ford, senior RHP, Mazama – Oregon Tech

Nolan Umlandt, senior RHP, Sherwood – University of Portland

Ryan Vanden Brink, senior C, West Linn – Oregon State

Alex Via, junior RHP, Summit -- University of Portland

Ezra Vice, senior OF, Westview – Lane CC

Jordan Webber, senior LHP/1B, Hood River Valley - Chandler-Gilbert CC

Danny Wideman, junior SS/OF, West Linn – University of Oregon

Mark Wiepert, junior C/3B, Wilsonville -- Oregon State

Kellen Willer, senior RHP/1B, North Medford – Grays Harbor College

Grady Williams, senior OF, Hood River Valley – Santa Barbara City College

Vince Williams, senior OF, Lake Oswego -- Pacific University

Drew Wooten, senior RHP, Marist Catholic – Mt. Hood CC

Cade Wynn, senior INF, Silverton – Mt. Hood CC

Email johnt@osaa.org to make corrections or add to this list.