Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Les Schwab Team of the Month 234x60 Ad
All Member Schools

South Salem High School



Mascot

Saxons

School Type

Public School

Regular District

6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference

School District

Salem-Keizer School District 24J

School Phone

(503) 399-3252

Website

http://www.southsaxons.com/

Region / County

Valley / Marion County

Map

Address

1910 Church St SE
Salem, OR 97302

Hy-Tek Code

SSAL

Classification

6A

Colors

Columbia Blue
Scarlet


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Christy Perry
Principal Lara Tiffin
Athletic Director Brian Armstrong (503) 399-3252
Activities Director Kathy August (503) 399-3252
Athletics Secretary Donna Bosco (503) 399-3252
Bookkeeper / Accountant Jennifer Reinen (503) 399-3252
Athletic Trainer Abby Hendricks

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Scott Dufault
6A-SD6 Special District 6 V, JV, FR
Volleyball Matt Leichty
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Eric Johansen
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Tillerman Kroon
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Alisha Murdoch
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Cross Country Alisha Murdoch
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Basketball Travis Brown
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Adrian Lewis
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Swimming Brittney Awalt
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Swimming Brittney Awalt
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Wrestling Scott Dufault
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Dance/Drill McKenzie LeSavage
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Melissa Tufteskog
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Max (Jesse) Price
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Scott Mccormick
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V, JV
Boys Track & Field Tyson Gilmour
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Track & Field Tyson Gilmour
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Tennis James Heyen
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Tennis Nancy Cox
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Boys Golf Michael Stroup
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Girls Golf Wade Buckmaster
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Orchestra Damian Berdakin
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Band John Meyer
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Choir Arielle Sazima
6A-6 Mountain Valley Conference V
Solo Music Damian Berdakin
OMEA-4 OMEA District 4 V
Speech Rob Wood
SPE-3 Speech District 3 V