Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
ORARNG-May2022-234x60.png Ad
Ad Name 1715210955 Ad
Moda-1937-CSR-Ad-OSAA-160x600-E_Fall 2023_Proof1 Ad
All Member Schools

Astoria High School



Mascot

Fishermen

School Type

Public School

Regular District

4A-1 Cowapa League

School District

Astoria School District 1

Region / County

Northwest / Clatsop County

Website

http://www.astoria.k12.or.us

School Phone

(503) 325-3911

Map

Address

1001 W Marine Dr
Astoria, OR 97103

Hy-Tek Code

ASTO

Colors

Purple
Gold

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Craig Hoppes (503) 325-6441
Principal Lynn Jackson (503) 325-3911
Assistant Principal Chad Madsen (503) 332-5391 x1
Athletic Director Howard Rub (503) 325-3911 x317
Activities Director Candace Chapman (503) 325-3911
Athletics Secretary Erica Walsh (503) 325-3911
Athletic Trainer Chad Rankin

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Howard Rub
4A-SD1 Special District 1 V, JV, JV2
Volleyball Eric Gohr
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV, JV2
Boys Soccer Lee Cain
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV
Girls Soccer Tim Fastabend
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV, JV2
Boys Cross Country Jeremy Boutin
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Girls Cross Country Jeremy Boutin
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Boys Basketball Alex Eterno
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Teke Silva
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Paul Gascoigne
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Girls Swimming Paul Gascoigne
4A/3A/2A/1A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Boys Wrestling Doug Walsh
4A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Girls Wrestling TBD 4A/3A/2A/1A-SD1 Special District 1 V
Dance/Drill Emily Madsen
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Savannah Osadchey
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Andrew Higgins-Feyen
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV
Softball Kent Israel
4A-1 Cowapa League V, JV
Boys Track & Field Howard Rub
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Girls Track & Field Andrew Fick
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Boys Golf Nathan Fisher
4A-SDN Special District Not Yet Assigned V
Girls Golf Chris Hunt
4A/3A/2A/1A-SDN Special District Not Yet Assigned V
Orchestra Angela Calvin
ORC-SD2 Special District 2 V
Band Jesse Strauch
4A-1 Cowapa League V
Choir TBD 4A-1 Cowapa League V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-3 OMEA District 3 V