Oregon School Activities Association
OnPoint Community Credit Union
Settlemier's-Jackets_Web-Ads_234x60 Ad
NFHS Fall 2021 - 728x90.png Ad
NSP Ad
All Member Schools

West Albany High School



Mascot

Bulldogs

School Type

Public School

Regular District

5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference

School District

Greater Albany Public School District 8J

Region / County

Valley / Linn County

Website

http://wahs.albany.k12.or.us/

School Phone

(541) 967-4545

Map

Address

2100 Elm St SW
Albany, OR 97321

Hy-Tek Code

WALB

Colors

Navy
Vegas Gold
Gray

NFHS Network


Contact Information

Position Name Phone
Superintendent Andy Gardner
Principal Rich Engel (541) 967-4545
Assistant Principal Jessica Smith (541) 967-4545
Assistant Principal Sean Saxton (541) 967-4545
Athletic Director Don Lien (541) 967-4545
Athletics Secretary Tonya Lindberg (541) 967-4545
Athletic Trainer Amy Evilsizer (503) 689-7980

Download

Sports / Activities

Activity Head Coach League Coop Teams
Football Brian Mehl
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Volleyball Megan Wallace
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Boys Soccer Kevin Branigan
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Girls Soccer Erin Jamison
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV
Boys Cross Country Kristen Grosserhode
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Cross Country Kristen Grosserhode
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Basketball Drew Halvorson
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Girls Basketball Shawn Stinson
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Swimming Bailey Dickerson
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Swimming Bailey Dickerson
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Wrestling Casey Horn
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Wrestling Casey Horn
6A/5A-SD3 Special District 3 V
Dance/Drill Haven Barrett
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Cheerleading Morgan Wadlow
6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A-CMB Combined V
Baseball Marty Johnston
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2, FR
Softball Danielle Duman
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V, JV, JV2
Boys Track & Field Bryan Wadlow
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Track & Field Gabe Flores
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Tennis Erik Ihde
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Tennis Carrie Harrington
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Boys Golf Matt Boase
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Girls Golf Kelli Backer
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Band Stuart Welsh
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Choir Cate Caffarella
5A-3 Mid-Willamette Conference V
Solo Music TBD OMEA-11 OMEA District 11 V
Speech TBD SPE-4 Speech District 4 V